Georgia v. Rachel Brief for Respondents Rachel in Opposition
[…] be resumed except as hereinafter provided. . . . ”

13 28 U. S. C. §74 (1940) :
“§74. (Judicial Code, section 31.) Same; causes against 

persons denied civil rights.
“When any civil suit or criminal prosecution is commenced 

in any State court, for any cause whatsoever, against any 
person who is denied or cannot enforce in the judicial tri­
bunals of the State, or in the part of the State where such 
suit or prosecution is pending, any right secured to him by



17

changes in phraseology,14 15 it assumed its present form as 
28 U. S. C. §1443 (1958) :16

“§1443. Civil rights cases.
“Any of the following civil actions or criminal pros­

ecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed

any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the 
United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the 
United States, or against any officer, civil or military, or other 
person, for any arrest or imprisonment or other trespasses or 
wrong's made or committed by virtue of or under color of 
authority derived from any law providing for equal rights 
as aforesaid, or for refusing to do any act on the ground 
that it would be inconsistent with such law, such suit or prose­
cution may, upon the petition of such defendant, filed in said 
State court at any time before the trial or final hearing of 
the cause, stating the facts and verified by oath, be removed 
for trial into the next district court to be held in the district 
where it is pending. Upon the filing of such petition all fur­
ther proceedings in the State courts shall cease, and shall not 
be resumed except as hereinafter provided. . . . ”

14 Revisor’s Note to 28 U. S. C. §1443 (1958) :
u

“Words ‘or in the part of the State where such suit or 
prosecution is pending’ after ‘courts of such States,’ [sic] 
were omitted as unnecessary.

“Changes were made in phraseology.”
15 Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1443, 62 Stat. 869, 938. The 

1948 Code made important changes in removal procedure. Prior 
to 1948, a party seeking to remove a case or prosecution filed a