Georgia v. Rachel Brief for Respondents Rachel in Opposition
[…] Upon the filing of such petition all fur ther proceedings in the State courts shall cease, and shall not be resumed except as hereinafter provided. . . . ” 14 Revisor’s Note to 28 U. S. C. §1443 (1958) : u “Words ‘or in the part of the State where such suit or prosecution is pending’ after ‘courts of such States,’ [sic] were omitted as unnecessary. “Changes were made in phraseology.” 15 Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1443, 62 Stat. 869, 938. The 1948 Code made important changes in removal procedure.