Georgia v. Rachel Brief for Respondents Rachel in Opposition
[…] “When any civil suit or criminal prosecution is commenced in any State court, for any cause whatsoever, against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the judicial tri bunals of the State, or in the part of the State where such suit or prosecution is pending, any right secured to him by 17 changes in phraseology,14 15 it assumed its present form as 28 U. S. C. §1443 (1958) :16 “§1443. Civil rights cases. “Any of the following civil actions or criminal pros ecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States, or against any officer, civil or military, or other person, for any arrest or imprisonment or other trespasses or wrong's made or committed by virtue of or under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights as aforesaid, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law, such suit or prose cution may, upon the petition of such defendant, filed in said State court at any time before the trial or final hearing of the cause, stating the facts and verified by oath, be removed for trial into the next district court to be held in the district where it is pending.