Federal Labor Relations Authority v. Arberdeen Proving Ground Petitions and Briefs
[…] In  particu la r, “ the scope of collective bargain ing  
is f a r  narrow er in the federal sector than  in the p ri­
vate sector” ( F L R A  v. OPM, 778 F.2d 844, 845 
(D.C. Cir. 1985) (footnote o m itted )) . In con trast 
to the N ational Labor Relations Act, fo r example, 
Section 7106(a) of Title V II expressly identifies 
certain  “m anagem ent rig h ts” th a t are  not negoti­
able. U nder th a t provision, an agency may, free 
from the prospect of bargaining, “determ ine [its] 
mission, budget, organization, num ber of employees, 
and in ternal security  practices” (5 U.S.C. 7106(a) 
( 1 ) ) ;  “hire, assign, direct, layoff, and re ta in  em­
ployees” or “suspend, remove, reduce in grade or 
pay, or take other disciplinary action against such 
employees” (5 U.S.C. 7 1 0 6 ( a ) ( 2 ) ( A ) ) ;  “assign 
work,” “make determ inations w ith respect to con­
trac ting  out,” and “determ ine the personnel by which 
agency operations shall be conducted” (5 U.S.C. 7106 
( a ) ( 2 ) ( B ) ) ;  select persons to fill positions (5 U.S.C.