Federal Labor Relations Authority v. Arberdeen Proving Ground Petitions and Briefs
[…] p rim ary  national subdivision, as the case may be, 
which issued the ru le or regulation shall be a neces­
sary  p a rty  a t any hearing” (5 U.S.C. 7117(b)(4)). 
As we argue fu r th e r below (see pages 28-29, infra), 
it  is inconsistent w ith these requirem ents to infer the 
existence of a separate  U LP procedure, available at 
the option of the employee bargain ing  representative, 
in which none of these requirem ents applies.

3. Finally, the con trast between the mandatory 
language of Section 7117(b), which deals with ques­
tions of compelling need, and the language of Section 
7117(c), which deals w ith o rd inary  negotiability is­
sues, fu rth er dem onstrates th a t the Section 7117(b) 
procedure is exclusive. Section 7117(c) creates an 
expedited appeal process to resolve negotiability issues 
“\e]xcept in any case to which subsection (b) of this 
section [governing compelling need] applies” (em­
phasis added). Section 7117(c) (1) states th a t “if an 
agency involved in collective bargain ing  w ith an ex­
clusive representative alleges th a t the duty to bargain 
in good fa ith  does not extend to any m atter, the