Federal Labor Relations Authority v. Arberdeen Proving Ground Petitions and Briefs
[…] volve an agency’s allegation th a t the duty to bargain in 
good faith does not extend to the m atter proposed to be 
bargained and winch do not involve actual or con­
templated changes in  conditions o f employment m ay  
only be f i le d  und er  \the n eg o tia b ility  appeal 
procedures]” 5 C.F.R. 2424.5 (emphasis added). See N a­
tional Labor Relations Board Union v. F LR A , supra , 
slip op. 15-16. 165



3

The reasoning th a t Aberdeen uses in arriv ing a t this 
e rro r highlights the failing of Aberdeen’s approach to 
this entire case. Section 7117(c)(1) of the S ta tu te  states, 
in part, “if an agency involved in collective bargaining 
with an exclusive representative alleges th a t the duty to 
bargain in good faith does not extend to any m atter, the 
exclusive representative may appeal the allegation [of 
nonnegotiability] to the Authority in accordance with 
the provisions of this subsection.” 5 U.S.C. 7117(c)(1). 
Aberdeen seizes upon the phrase “the exclusive repre­
sentative may appeal” (Aberdeen Br. 23-24). Aberdeen 
con trasts  this with the phrase in Section 7117(b)(2) 
“the A uthority shall determ ine” (Aberdeen Br. 24).