Presley v. City of Monticello Brief of Appellant
[…] regated restroom facilities (R. 90, 105, 106). Appellant’s 
protest was neither loud nor obnoxious (R. 92, 10S). The 
altercation which resulted—not started by appellant (R. 
90, 106)—was simply whether he could refuse to complete 
a sale of gas premised upon his assumption that he would 
not be subjected to racial discrimination.

The fact that appellant is charged with disorderly con­
duct and not trespass does not defeat his right to removal. 
The availability of removal does not depend upon the 
State’s choice of charges; otherwise the state could defeat

4 §2000a(b) (2) provides that the following establishments are 
covered by the A ct: “any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch 
counter, soda fountain, or other facility principally engaged in sell­
ing food for consumption on the premises, including, but not limited 
to, any such facility located on the premises of any retail establish­
ment ; or any gasoline station.”

§2000a(c) (2) provides that the operation of an establishment af­
fects commerce within the meaning of this title if “ it serves or 
otfers to serve interstate travelers or a substantial portion of the