Presley v. City of Monticello Brief of Appellant
[…] or privileges secured by Section 201 of the Civil Rights 
Act of 1964, 42 U. S. C. §2000a, was entitled to remove his 
prosecution to federal court pursuant to Section 203(c), 
42 U. S. C. §2000a-2(c)2 and 28 U. S. C. §1443(1).3 The 
Court in Rachel, made clear that “ [t]he burden of having 
to defend prosecutions is itself the denial of a right ex­
plicitly conferred by the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as con­

2 §2000a-2(c) provides, in relevant part: “No person shall . . . 
punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempt­
ing to exercise any right or privilege secured by Section 2000a or 
2000a-l of this title.”

3 Section 1443(1) provides: “Any of the following civil actions 
or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may he re­
moved by the defendant to the district court of the United States 
for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pend­
ing : (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the 
courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal 
civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within 
the jurisdiction thereof.”



7

strued in Hamm v. City of Rock Hill, 379 U. S. 306” (384 
U. S. at 805).

From the facts adduced at the hearing, there can be no 
doubt that the conduct for which appellant is prosecuted 
is protected by 42 U . S. C . §2000a(b)(2) and §2000a(c) (2).4