Brief Amicus Curiae PRIDE et al.
[…] increase the corporate authority, reside in the state, as the creator of the corporation, acting 

through the legislative body.”® This fundamental principle is still recognized today.’ 

Indeed, by the attempting to usurp the authority vested in the Legislature, Appellants not 

only committed an ultra vires act, they also affect the public's right to participate in and impact 

on changes in HHC policies through their elected State representatives®-- a right that is 

fundamental under the New York State Constitution.” Article 1, § 9 of the New York State 

Constitution, similar to the First Amendment of the United States Constitution,” pertinently 

provides that “[n]o law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble 

‘and fo petition the government, or any department thereof ..." The importance of the right to 

petition has been recognized by many courts, including the U.S. Supreme Court, which 

explained: 

the right to petition governmental bodies that make and Enforce the law is 

central to our representative democracy, because, ‘these branches of the