Brief Amicus Curiae PRIDE et al.
[…] Article 1, § 9 of the New York State Constitution, similar to the First Amendment of the United States Constitution,” pertinently provides that “[n]o law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble ‘and fo petition the government, or any department thereof ..." The importance of the right to petition has been recognized by many courts, including the U.S. Supreme Court, which explained: the right to petition governmental bodies that make and Enforce the law is central to our representative democracy, because, ‘these branches of the government act on