Brief Amicus Curiae PRIDE et al.
[…] HHC's "functions, powers and duties" have been declared and deteinined by the Legislature to 

constitute "the performance of an essential yHUlE and governmental function." As a public 

benefit corporation, HHC is organized to operate in the state and any "profits" it generates, by 

definition, are to "inure to the benefit of this state, or to the people thereof." see N.Y. Gen. 

~ Contstr. Law. §66 [subd.3]. | 

The New York State Legislature, in creating HHC, was exercising its exclusive authority 

under Article X, §5 of the New York State Constitution, which pertinently provides: 
No public corporation... possessing both the power to contract 

. indebtedness and the power to collect rentals, charges, rates or fees 
for the services or facilities furnished or supplied by it shall 
hereinafter be created except by special act of the Legislature. 

  

1 See also N.Y. Const. Art XVII, § 4.  



As one commentator explains, this power was reserved to the Legislature in order to 

prevent local authorities from being able to create such entities independently: 

This article is the first attempt to regulate constitutionally entities 
known as authorities or, more formally, public benefits 
corporations. These are separate, largely autonomous corporations 
and not operating departments of the state. They share certain 
common characteristics: they are created by special act of the 
legislature; possess broad administrative autonomy; usually 
finance themselves through bond issues, users' fees, or tolls; and 
operate outside the normal constitutional and statutory restrictions 
of state government... 

By 1938, the state had -thirty-three such authorities. Their