Brief Amicus Curiae PRIDE et al.
[…] quorum is required to conduct business... For ’ public corporation defined in section sixty-six of 

the general construction law"); N.Y. Unconsol. Law §7384[3] ("The powers of the corporation 

shall be vested in and exercised by the board...; provided that neither business nor the piwers of 

_ the corporation shall be exercised or transacted except to the favorable vote of at least a majority 

of other directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is in attendance.") As such itis So ect 

to the requirements of the Open Meetings Law (Article 7 of the Public Officers Law), See N.Y. 

Pub. Off. law §100 et seq. Consequently, all of its meeting are required to be open to the general 

  

4 Compare, N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law §713(b) (providing the option to the ‘board to avoid a contract "unless the party or 

parties thereto shall establish affirmatively that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the corporation at 

the time it was approved by the board, a committee, or the shareholders."), with N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §802. 

'> And under the HHC Act itself, it is a misdemeanor for a director, officer, agent, executive or other HHC employee to be 

interested, directly or indirectly, as principal, surety or otherwise, in a contract, the expense or consideration thereof is