Brief Amicus Curiae PRIDE et al.
[…] N.Y. Pub. Off. Law 

§108(3). HHC is defined as a public corporation under Article 6-A, §145 et seq., of the 

Executive Law, and as such may, as permitted, publish required notices in the State Register. 

~ The New York Freedom of Information Law, Article 6, §84 et seq., of the Public Officers 

Law, defines HHC, a public Gotpotlion: as an agency, and consequently, it is subject to the law's 

disclosure requirements. N.Y. Pub. Off. §86[3]. HHC is required to make available for public 

inspection and copying all records except those exempted under the law.”® Records include any 
  

18 Section 87[2] provides: 

2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public 

inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or 

portions thereof that: 

(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state of federal statute; 

(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy 

under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article; 

{c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or 

collective bargaining negotiadons; 

-.(d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise 

or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and 

which if disclosed would cause substantial i injury to D the competitive position 

of the subject enterprise; 

(e) are compiled. for ow enforcement | purposes and which, if disclosed, 

. would: : 

i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings; 

ii. deprive a person a right to a fair trial or impartial adjudication; 

iii. identify a confidential ‘source or disclose confidential information 

relating to a criminal investigation; or 

iv. reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedtiics; except 

routine techniques and procedures;  



  

information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by or with or for an agency in any physical 

form including, but not imited to, reports, statements, examinations, opinions, folders, files,