Brief Amicus Curiae PRIDE et al.
[…] scheduled date. It also must provide public notice of the meeting in one or more designated 

public locations at least seventy-two hours before the meeting is scheduled to take place. N.Y. 

Pub. Off. Law §104(1)."” Meetings are defined as the official convening of the public body for 

the purpose of conducting public business. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §102(1). 

Minutes are tequiied to be taken at all open meetings, (i.e., non-executive sessions) of the | 

HHC Board. These minutes must include a record or summary of all motions, proposals, 

  

'* Section 105 provides: 

1. Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a 

motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a 

. public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only, 

provided, however, that no action by formal vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys: 

a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed; 

b. any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement agent or 

informer; 

c. information relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a 

criminal offense which would imperil effective law enforcement if disclosed; 

d. discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation; 

. e. collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law; 

f. the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person 

or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, 

promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a 

particular person or corpastion; 

g. the preparation, orading or ecnilhisivation of examinations; and 

h. the proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the proposed 

acquisition of securities, or sale or exchange of securities held by such public 

body, but only when publicity would Substantially affect the value thergot. 

2. Attendance at an executive session shall ve permitted to any member of fhe public 

body and any other persons authorized by the public body: 

"7 Compare, N.Y. Bus. Corp, Law §711. 

13  



  

  

resolutions on any matter voted upon and the vote. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §106(1). Minutes must 

also be taken at executive sessions at which there is a final vote. These minutes must include a