State Appellants' Reply Brief on the Merits with Appendix and Certificate of Service
[…] discussion was oriented toward race; race, not politics, governs
a Section 5 analysis. The State’s submission demonstrates
nothing more than that it complied with Justice Department
regulations, which require a variety of racial information.
'® (See J.A. at 94 ("Representative Michaux’s amendments were
rejected because they did not preserve the partisan balance in House Bill
586 . . .. Plan B would have placed two Democratic incumbents in the
same district . . . . All three plans . . . would have placed two
Republican incumbents together in District 6 . . . .").)
1* See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 51.27(n) (1998) (requiring a discussion of
the "anticipated effect of the change on members of racial or language
minority groups”); id. § 51.28(b) (1998) (requiring maps showing the
location of racial and language minority groups); id. § 51.28(a)(3) (1998)
(requiring estimated population data, "by race and language group,”
made in connection with the adoption of the change); id. § 51.28(d)(2),
12