Jackson v. Georgia Brief for Respondent
[…] Seventh Amendment provide a right to jury trial to a 
landlord in a civil action alleging that he refused to rent 
an apartment to plaintiff because of her race and seeking 
an injunction and punitive damages.

Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Involved

1. United States Constitution, Amendment VII provides:

In suits at common law, where the value in contro­
versy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial 
by jury shall be preserved, and no fact tried by a 
jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in any Court of 
the United States, than according to rules of the com­
mon law.

2. Section 804(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 
U.S.C. § 3604(a) provides:

As made applicable by section 803 and except as 
exempted by sections 803(b) and 807, it shall be un­
lawful—

(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a 
bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale



3

or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, 
a dwelling to any person because of race, color, re­
ligion, or national origin.

3. Section 812 of the Civil Eights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C.
§ 3612, provides:

(a) The rights granted by sections 803, 804, 805, 
and 806 may he enforced by civil actions in appropriate 
United States district courts without regard to the 
amount in controversy and in appropriate State or 
local courts of general jurisdiction. A  civil action 
shall be commenced within one-hundred and eighty 
days after the alleged discriminatory housing practice 
occurred: Provided, however, That the court shall 
continue such civil case brought pursuant to this sec­
tion or section 810(d) from time to time before bring­
ing it to trial if the court believes that the conciliation 
efforts of the Secretary or a State or local agency are 
likely to result in satisfactory settlement of the dis­
criminatory housing practice complained of in the com­
plaint made to the Secretary or to the local or State 
agency and which practice forms the basis for the 
action in court: And provided, however, That any sale,