Bazemore v. Friday Brief for Petitioners
[…] Section 601 of Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. Section 703(a) of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), provides in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer — 2a (1) to fail or refuse to hire ... any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, condi tions, or privileges of employ ment, because of such individ ual's race, color, religion, sex,, or national origin.... Section 706(e) of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e), provides in pertinent part: (e) A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.... The Equal Pay Act of 1963, 29 U.S.C. §