Bazemore v. Friday Brief for Petitioners
[…] unlawful employment practice for an employer — 2a (1) to fail or refuse to hire ... any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, condi tions, or privileges of employ ment, because of such individ ual's race, color, religion, sex,, or national origin.... Section 706(e) of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e), provides in pertinent part: (e) A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.... The Equal Pay Act of 1963, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1), provides: No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establish ment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, 3a effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under » similar working conditions, t except where such payment is , made pursuant to (i) a senior ity system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex; Pro vided , That an employer who is paying a wage rate differential in violation of this subsection shall not, in order to comply with the provisions of this subsection, reduce the wage rate of an employee.