Bazemore v. Friday Brief for Petitioners
[…] Respectfully submitted, J. LeVONNE CHAMBERS RONALD L. ELLIS ERIC SCHNAPPER* NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund, Inc. 16th Floor 99 Hudson Street New York, New York 10013 (212) 219-1900 Counsel for Petitioners *Counsel of Record STATUTES, REGULATIONS, AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION INVOLVED Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides, in pertinent part, "No state shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." Section 601 of Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. Section 703(a) of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), provides in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer — 2a (1) to fail or refuse to hire ... any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his