Bazemore v. Friday Brief for Petitioners
[…] Section 703(a) of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), provides in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer — 2a (1) to fail or refuse to hire ... any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, condi tions, or privileges of employ ment, because of such individ ual's race, color, religion, sex,, or national origin.... Section 706(e) of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e), provides in pertinent part: (e) A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.... The Equal Pay Act of 1963, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1), provides: No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such