Bazemore v. Friday Brief for Petitioners
[…] Thus a denial of certification would, as a practical matter, prevent at least some class members from receiving relief to which they would otherwise be legally entitled. 110 CONCLUSION For the above reasons the decision of the court of appeals should be reversed. Respectfully submitted, J. LeVONNE CHAMBERS RONALD L. ELLIS ERIC SCHNAPPER* NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund, Inc. 16th Floor 99 Hudson Street New York, New York 10013 (212) 219-1900 Counsel for Petitioners *Counsel of Record STATUTES, REGULATIONS, AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION INVOLVED Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides, in pertinent part, "No state shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." Section 601 of Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity