Motion to Dismiss, Affadavit & Brief in Support, Notice of Hearing and Proof of Service
[…] of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C. which reads:

"Service shall be made as follows: . . . (6)
upon a State or municipal corporation or other^ 
governmental corporation thereof subject to suit, 
by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint 
to the chief executive officer thereof or by 
serving the summons and complaint in the manner 
prescribed by the law of that state for the service 
of summons or other like process on any such 
defendant." Rule 4(d)(6 ) , Federal Rules of Civil 
Procedure, 28 U.S.C.

The applicable Michigan law referred to is M.C.L. 600.1925(5):
"Service of process upon public, municipal, 

quasi municipal, or governmental corporations, 
unincorporated boards, or public bodies may be 
made by leaving a summons and copy of the 
complaint with . . .  (5) the president, secretary,
or treasurer in the case of school districts."



Service of process in this case not having been made upon the 
chief executive official of ROMEO COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (being 
the president of the Romeo Community Schools Board of Education) 
or in accordance with M.C.L. 600.1925(5), any alleged service