General - Miscellaneous Research Vol. 2 of 3
[…] Congress intended to “[c]onvert the Post 

Office Department into an independent es- 

tablishment within the Executive Branch of 

the Government,” unencumbered by direct 

political pressure and capable of delivering 

the mail in an efficient and “business like” 

manner. H.R.Rep.No.1104, 91st Cong., 2d 

Sess. 1104, reprinted in [1970] U.S.Code 

Cong. & Ad.News 3649, 3650 (emphasis add- 

ed). To effectuate this goal, Congress 

clothed the Service with broad and exten- 

sive powers, including the ability “to sue 

and be sued in its official name,” 39 U.S.C. 

§ 401(1), the power “to enter into and per- 

form contracts, execute instruments, and 

determine the character of, and necessity 

for, its expenditures,” 39 U.S.C. § 401(1), 

and the authority to “settle and compromise 

claims by or against it.” 39 U.S.C. 

§ 401(3). Moreover, except as specifically 

provided for in the Reorganization Act it- 

self, Congress exempted the Postal Service 

from all “Federal law(s] dealing with public