General - Miscellaneous Research Vol. 2 of 3
[…] equities in a particular case.” 839 F.2d at 

1440.3 

No facts or circumstances distinguish 

this case from the cited precedent despite 
Ms. Dean’s arguments to the contrary. 

The state domestic relations court order 
ostensibly restricts the federal insured’s 
right to designate a beneficiary and thus 
cannot be valid under FEGLIA.* No other 
circumstances of payment can override this 
principle. We therefore AFFIRM the or- 
der of the district court granting summary 

judgment in favor of decedent's parents 

and children. 

O ¢ KEY NUMBER SYSTEM 

—
~
m
s
E
 

I. Section 8705(a) states in part: 

The amount of group life insurance and 
group accidental death insurance in force on 
an employee at the date of his death shall be 
paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to 

the person or persons surviving at the date of 

his death.... For this purpose, a designa- 

tion, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in 

a will or other document not so executed and 

filed has no force or effect. 

2. Section 870.901 states in part: 

(a) A designation of beneficiary shall be in 

writing, signed, and witnessed, and received