Campaign to Save Our Public Hospitals - Queens Coalition v. Giuliani Respondents' Brief
[…] agency or officer designated in the revised Charter to succeed
the powers of the Board of Estimate." Opinion at 12. Indeed,
the City Charter contemplated and provided for such inaction by
the State Legislature.
Section 1152(e) of the City Charter provides that upon
dissolution of the Board of Estimate, the powers it exercised
"set forth in any state or local law that are not otherwise
devolved by the terms of such law" are to "devolve upon the body,
agency or officer of the city charged with comparable and related
powers and responsibilities under" the Charter. New York City
Charter § 1152(e) (emphasis added).
37
The revised City Charter divides the Board of Estimate's
authority between the Mayor and City Council. Section 384 now
provides:
Disposal of property of the city. a. No real property of
the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise
disposed of except with the approval of the mayor
b •(5) Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease
of office space), exchange or other disposition of real
property of the city shall be subject to review and approval
pursuant to sections one hundred ninety-seven c [ULURP] and
one hundred ninety-seven-d. Such review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction.
The Final Report of the City Charter Commission14 stated that:
"The basic change made by the 1989 charter amendments was to
substitute the Council for the Board as the final decisionmaker
m land use." Id. at 20. Later in the Report, the Commission