Madera v. Board of Education of the City of New York Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] (b ) When issuing a warrant under this section, the court may also direct that the child be brought before the court. 16. New York Constitution. Article XI, § 1, provides: The legislature shall provide for the maintenance and support of a system of free common schools, wherein all the children of the state may be educated. New York Education Law, §3202 (1) provides: A person over five and under twenty-one years of age is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district or city in which such person resides without the payment of tuition . . . 17. This statute provides : Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any