Trump v. International Refugee Assistance Project Brief Amici Curiae
[…] a home in our legal system thwarts “the promise of 
equal treatment under the law that is so central to a
functioning democracy,”10 poisons public
confidence,”’!! and “injures . . . ‘the law as an 
institution, . . . the community at large, and . . . the 
democratic ideal reflected in the processes of our 
courts.”’!2 Consequently, “[i]t must become the 
heritage of our Nation to rise above racial 
classifications that are so inconsistent with . . . the

® See id.; Pefia-Rodriguez, 137 S. Ct. at 867; U.S. Const. Amend. 
XIV; cf. U.S. Const. Amend. I; 8 U.S.C.A. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (“[N]o 
person shall . . .  be discriminated against in the issuance of an 
immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, 
place of birth, or place of residence.”).
! Buck, 137 S. Ct. at 776; see also id. (describing race-as- 
dangerousness stereotypes as “a particularly noxious strain of 
racial prejudice”).
8 Id. at 777.
® Pena-Rodriguez, 137 S. Ct. at 868.
10 7d
11 Buck, 137 S. Ct. at 778 (quoting Davis v. Ayala, 135 S. Ct. 2187, 
2208 (2015)).
12 Id.