Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital v. Simkins Brief in Opposition to Certiorari
[…] trols by virtue of their participation in the federal-state 
hospital construction program. The character of the physi­
cal facilities and the equipment of the hospitals is closely 
controlled by both federal and state governments. The 
effect of this regulation of construction and equipment on 
the future operations of the hospitals is manifest. Bequir- 16

16 Petitioners earnestly contend that the Hill-Burton Act itself 
expressly disclaims any federal right to exercise supervision or 
control over the administration of any hospitals receiving funds 
under the Act and rely on 42 U. S. C. §291m. Section 291m states: 

State control of agencies.— Except as otherwise specifically 
provided, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as 
conferring on any federal officer or employee the right to 
exercise any supervision or control over the administration, 
personnel, maintenance, or operation of any hospital, diag­
nostic or treatment center, rehabilitation facility, or nursing 
home M'ith respect to which any funds have been or may be 
expended under this subject.

_ Petitioners’ reliance on this provision is misplaced. The provi­
sion states, “except as otherwise specifically provided,” and the 
Hill-Burton Act and regulations specifically provide for a great 
amount of control, 323 P. 2d at 964, 965. Secondly, the provision