Dean v. Leake Motion to Dismiss or Affirm for Appellee-Intervenor
[…] Therefore, under Appellants’ approach, North
Carolina would have used data from the Census
Bureau that not only says “ [cjensus counts used for
Congressional apportionment and legislative
redistricting . . . will remain unchanged,” J.S. App.
63, but fails even to locate with precision where
population shifts have occurred. Without such
13 Other parts of the Census Act reflect the specificity of certain
data products. For example, one section specifically bars the use
of mid-decade census data collected for use in administering
public benefit programs for apportionment. See 13 U.S.C. §
141(e)(2) (“Information obtained in any mid-decade census shall
not be used for apportionment of Representatives in Congress
among the several States, nor shall such information be used in
prescribing congressional districts.”).
information, North Carolina would have been unable
to achieve “substantial equality . . . among the
various districts,” Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 579
(emphasis added), because it would not have known
precisely within which districts the population was