Dean v. Leake Motion to Dismiss or Affirm for Appellee-Intervenor
[…] Ct. R.
18.1; 28 U.S.C. § 2101(b). Here, the three-judge
district court issued its order denying Appellants’
motion for a preliminary injunction on January 28,
2008. App. la-3a. Having filed their notice of appeal
on March 20, 2008 - 52 days after the court issued its
11
order denying the motion - Plaintiffs’ appeal is
untimely and this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear
this case.
Every statute governing this Court’s jurisdiction
over direct appeals makes clear that the entry of an
order granting or denying relief is the event that
triggers the filing deadline for a notice of appeal. See
28 U.S.C. § 1253 (“[A]ny party may appeal to the
Supreme Court from an order granting or denying,
after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or
permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or
proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three
judges.” (emphasis added)); id. § 2101(b) (“Any other
direct appeal to the Supreme Court which is
authorized by law, from a decision of a district court
in any civil action, suit or proceeding, shall be taken
within thirty days from the judgment, order or decree,