Dean v. Leake Motion to Dismiss or Affirm for Appellee-Intervenor
[…] untimely and this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear
this case.
Every statute governing this Court’s jurisdiction
over direct appeals makes clear that the entry of an
order granting or denying relief is the event that
triggers the filing deadline for a notice of appeal. See
28 U.S.C. § 1253 (“[A]ny party may appeal to the
Supreme Court from an order granting or denying,
after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or
permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or
proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three
judges.” (emphasis added)); id. § 2101(b) (“Any other
direct appeal to the Supreme Court which is
authorized by law, from a decision of a district court
in any civil action, suit or proceeding, shall be taken
within thirty days from the judgment, order or decree,
appealed from, if interlocutory, and within sixty days
if final.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Appellants
would have had to file a notice of appeal within 30
days of the district court’s January 28 Order denying
their motion for a preliminary injunction.7
Here, the January 28 Order in no uncertain terms
denied Appellants’ motion for a preliminary