Reply Brief for Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants
[…] Section 1152(e) of the Charter provides that upon dissolution of the Board of Estimate, the powers it exercised "set forth in any state or local law that are not otherwise devolved by the terms of such law[,]" are to "devolve upon the body, agency or officer of the city charged with comparable and related powers and responsibilities under" the Charter. New York City Charter, § 1152(e) (emphasis supplied). The revised Charter divides the Board of Estimate's powers concerning the disposition of City property between the Mayor and City Council. As to the Mayor’s powers, section 384 provides: Disposal of property of the city. a. No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor. . .. As to the City Council, section 384 provides: b.(5) Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease of office space), exchange or other disposition of real property of the city shall be subject to review and approval pursuant to sections one hundred ninety-seven ¢ [ULURP] and one hundred ninety-seven- d. Such review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction. New York City Charter § 384. Because the approval process required under ULURP unequivocally places land use review authority under the auspices of the City Council, see City Charter § 197-d,” the powers of review over dispositions of the City’s real property are clearly "Section 197-d of the