State of Louisiana v. United States of America Motion for Leave to File Brief Amicus Curiae Urging Dismissal of the Appeal
[…] MTM, Inc, v. Baxley. 420 U.S. 799 (1975); Gonzalez v.
Automatic Employees Credit Union. 419 U.S. 90 (1974).
This appeal should proceed in the Court of
Appeals for the Fifth Circuit and the stay issued by this
Court should, pursuant to the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. §
1651, remain in effect during the pendency of appellate
proceedings.
ARGUMENT
A. The Court Lacks Jurisdiction To Entertain This
Direct Appeal Because The Case Was Not
Required To Be Heard By A Three-Judge Court
As No State Law Was Challenged Or Enjoined on
Constitutional Grounds.
The Jurisdictional Statements rely on 28 U.S.C. §
1253 as the basis for this Court’s jurisdiction of these
- 14 -
appeals. That section allows direct appeals to this Court
from an order granting or denying an interlocutory or
permanent injunction in any civil action "required by any
Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district
court of three judges." (Emphasis added.) This Court’s
appellate jurisdiction under Section 1253 turns on
whether the three-judge court was correctly convened.14
1. Appellants apparently contend that 28 U.S.C. §
2281 required this case to be heard by three judges.15
14Gonzalez v.