Loeffler v. Tisch Brief for the Respondent
[…] employee alleging illegal discrimination.”); Jarrell v. USPS, 753 F.2d 
1088, 1091 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (“Title VII is the exclusive remedy.”).



24

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be af­
firmed.

Respectfully submitted.

Charles Fried 
Solicitor General

Donald B. Ayer 
Deputy Solicitor General

Charles A. Rothfeld 
Assistant to the Solicitor General

John F. Daly 
A ttorney

Louis A. Cox 
General Counsel

Stephen E. Alpern 
Associate General Counsel

Kevin Rachel 
Senior Attorney 
United States Postal Service

October 1987



APPENDIX

39 U.S.C. 401(1) provides:
The Postal Service shall have the following general 
powers:

(1) to sue and be sued in its official name[.]
42 U.S.C. 2000e-16 provides:

(a) Discriminatory practices prohibited; employees or ap­
plicants for employment subject to coverage

All personnel actions affecting employees or 
applicants for employment (except with regard to 
aliens employed outside the limits of the United 
States) in military departments as defined in sec­
tion 102 of title 5, in executive agencies as defined 
in section 105 of title 5 (including employees and 
applicants for employment who are paid from 
nonappropriated funds), in the United States 
Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission, 
in those units of the Government of the District 
of Columbia having positions in the competitive 
service, and in those units of the legislative and 
judicial branches of the Federal Government hav­
ing positions in the competitive service, and in the 
Library of Congress shall be made free from any 
discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, 
or national origin.

(b) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission; enforce­
ment powers; issuance of rules, regulations, etc.; annual 
review and approval of national and regional equal 
employment opportunity plans; review and evaluation of 
equal employment opportunity programs and publication 
of progress reports; consultations with interested parties; 
compliance with rules, regulations, etc.; contents of na­
tional and regional equal employment opportunity plans; 
authority of Librarian of Congress

Except as otherwise provided in this subsec­
tion, the Equal Employment Opportunity Com-

(la)



2a

mission shall have authority to enforce the provi­
sions of subsection (a) of this section through ap­
propriate remedies, including reinstatement or 
hiring of employees with or without back pay, as