Loeffler v. Tisch Brief for the Respondent
[…] tions to the Merit Systems Protection Board. H.R. 348, 100th Cong., 
1st Sess., 133 Cong. Rec. H6978 (daily ed. Aug. 3, 1987). See also 5 
U.S.C. (Supp. Ill) 5734 (providing reimbursement for travel expenses 
of Postal Service employees who transfer to other agencies). Interest is 
not available on backpay awarded by the Merit Systems Protection 
Board under the provisions of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978. 
Frazier v. USPS, 790 F.2d 873, 874 (Fed. Cir. 1986).

13 Both petitioner (Pet. Br. 20-22) and amicus NAACP Legal 
Defense and Educational Fund, Inc. (Br. 28) rely on 39 U.S.C. 101(c) 
in arguing that Congress intended Postal Service and private sector 
employees to receive equivalent treatment. That provision provides 
that the Postal Service should “achieve and maintain compensation 
for its officers and employees comparable to the rates and types of 
compensation paid in the private sector of the economy of the United 
States.” In fact, however, the policy of Congress is that a //“[f]ederal 
pay rates be comparable with private enterprise pay rates for the same 
levels of work” (Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1970, 5 U.S.C. 
5301(a)(3)), although the President is authorized to depart trom that