Giarratano v. Procunier Brief for Appellant
[…] In sum, whether by "objective legislative definition",
Lowenfield v. Phelps. ___U.S. ___, 108 S. Ct. 546, 554 (1988), or
through a judicially articulated "narrowing principle", Maynard.
108 S. Ct. at 1859, the meaning of an aggravating circumstance
must be clear enough to direct and limit the sentencer1s
discretion.
B. The Failure of Virginia's "Future Violent Crimes" Aggravat
ing Circumstance to Suitably Direct and Limit the Senten
cer 's Discretion
In Virginia, the "future violent crimes" aggravating
circumstance is codified in two plainly inconsistent provisions.
Code of Va., Section 19.2-264.2, in relevant part, provides that:
In assessing the penalty of any person
convicted of an offense for which the death
penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death
shall not be imposed unless the court or jury
shall (1) after consideration of the past
criminal record of convictions of the
defendant, find that there is a probability
that the defendant would commit criminal acts
of violence that would constitute a continu
ing serious threat to society... (emphasis