McGee v. City of Meridian, Mississippi Appendix Brief for Appellant
[…] federal judges, and provided that: pending such proceedings or appeal, and until final judgment be rendered therein, and after final judgment of discharge in the same, any proceeding against such person so alleged to be restrained of his or her liberty in any State court, or by or under the authority of any State, for any matter or thing so heard and deter mined, or in process of being heard and determined, under and by virtue of such writ of habeas corpus, shall be deemed null and void.48 46 Id. at 2054. 47 Act of February 5, 1867, ch. 28, 14 Stat. 385. 48 Act of February 5, 1867, ch. 28, §1, 14 Stat. 386. The successor to this provision is present 28 U. S. C. §2251 (1958), which au thorizes any federal justice or judge before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, to “stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding,” before judgment, pending appeal, or after final judgment of dis charge in the habeas case.