McGee v. City of Meridian, Mississippi Appendix Brief for Appellant
[…] and provided that:

pending such proceedings or appeal, and until final 
judgment be rendered therein, and after final judgment 
of discharge in the same, any proceeding against such 
person so alleged to be restrained of his or her liberty 
in any State court, or by or under the authority of any 
State, for any matter or thing so heard and deter­
mined, or in process of being heard and determined, 
under and by virtue of such writ of habeas corpus, 
shall be deemed null and void.48

46 Id. at 2054.
47 Act of February 5, 1867, ch. 28, 14 Stat. 385.
48 Act of February 5, 1867, ch. 28, §1, 14 Stat. 386. The successor 

to this provision is present 28 U. S. C. §2251 (1958), which au­
thorizes any federal justice or judge before whom a habeas corpus 
proceeding is pending, to “stay any proceeding against the person 
detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any 
State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding,” 
before judgment, pending appeal, or after final judgment of dis­
charge in the habeas case. State proceedings after granting of a 
stay are declared void, but if no stay is granted state proceedings 
are “as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were 
pending.”



19