Circuit City Stores v. Saint Clair Adams Brief of Amici Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] Provide Employees a Fair Opportunity to Vindi­
cate Substantive Rights

The FAA does not define“arbitration,” but a respected 
treatise describes it as a ‘“ simple proceeding voluntarily chosen 
by the parties who want a dispute determined by an impartial 
judge of their own mutual selection, whose decision, based on 
the merits o f the case, they agree in advance to accept as final 
and binding.’” Elkouri & Elkouri, How Arbitration 
Works, 5th Ed. at 2 (BNA 1996) (citation omitted). The

dispute resolution (including arbitration) under Title VII, ADEA and the 
ADA. Pub. L. No. 102-166, § 1 1 8 ,105Stat. 1071,1081 (1991); 42 U.S.C. 
§ 12212 (“where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, . . . 
arbitration. . .  is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under” these acts).

22The Ninth Circuit interprets these provisions affirmatively to 
preclude imposed arbitration under Title VII. Duffield v. Robertson 
Stephens & Co., 144 F.3d 1182,1190 (9th Cir.), cert, denied, 525 U.S. 982 
(1998). That court so far stands alone in its view.