Circuit City Stores v. Saint Clair Adams Brief of Amici Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] Circuit City re­
sponded with a federal-court action to enforce the DRA.

Despite Congress’s express solicitude toward state civil 
rights enforcement, employers now use imposed arbitration 
policies as a shield against those very state laws, as well as 
other state employee welfare statutes.16 The FAA has been 
held to preempt all contrary state laws regarding arbitration, so 
all state employee-protective statutes (even those that specifi­
cally preclude arbitration of employees’ claims)17 * must bend to 
federal supremacy. See, e.g., Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v.

]5See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) to -5(f) (EEOC cooperation with 
State and local authorities); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“[njothing in this 
subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any 
liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law 
o f any State or political subdivision o f  a State . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4 
(disclaiming Congressional intent “to occupy the field in which any such 
title operates to the exclusion o f  State laws on the same subject matter”)

16See, e.g., Miller v.