Circuit City Stores v. Saint Clair Adams Brief of Amici Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] all state employee-protective statutes (even those that specifi­
cally preclude arbitration of employees’ claims)17 * must bend to 
federal supremacy. See, e.g., Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v.

]5See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) to -5(f) (EEOC cooperation with 
State and local authorities); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“[njothing in this 
subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any 
liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law 
o f any State or political subdivision o f  a State . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4 
(disclaiming Congressional intent “to occupy the field in which any such 
title operates to the exclusion o f  State laws on the same subject matter”)

16See, e.g., Miller v. Public Storage Management, Inc., 121 F.2d 
215,219 (5th Cir. 1997) (anti-retaliation claim); Strawn v. AFC Enterprises, 
Inc., 70F. Supp. 2d 717,727-28 (S.D. Tex. 1999) (workers’ compensation); 
Young v. Prudential Ins. Co. o f  America, 297 N  J. Super. 605, 622, 688