Coleman v Schwazenegger Motion Amicus Curiae
[…] Proposition 36.6
B. Defendants Can And Should Exercise Supervisory
Authority Over District Attorneys To Expedite
Resentencing Hearings For Prisoners Eligible For Relief
Under Proposition 36.
Defendants possess supervisory authority over county District Attorneys.
See Cal. Const., Art. 5, Sec. 13; Cal. Gov’t Code Section 12550. Thus, any
argument that the Proposition 36 process is entirely controlled by local prosecutors
and judges (not state officeholders), is unavailing.
6 The Governor of California also has constitutional authority to pardon state
prisoners. See Cal. Constitution, Art. V, Section 8. However, that power is severely
constrained in this context because, “[t]he Governor may not grant a pardon or
commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of
the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.” Ibid.
15
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
judicial branch. See People v. Honig, 48 Cal. App. 4th 289, 353-356 (Cal.App. 3
Dist. (1996)) (“[Ajssuming, without deciding, that a [party] may object to