WMCA, Inc. v. Lomenzo Opinion
[…] majority in that body, and senators representing 40.9%
of the citizens comprised a majority in the Senate. Under
the still effective 1953 apportionment, applying 1960
census figures, assemblymen representing 34.7% of the
citizens constitute a majority in the Assembly, and sen
ators representing 41.8% of the citizens constitute a
majority in that body. If reapportionment were carried
out under the existing constitutional formulas, applying
1960 census figures, 37.5% of the State’s citizens would
counties given more than one Assembly seat, the New York Con
stitution, Art. I ll, §5, provides: “ In any county entitled to more
than one member [of the Assembly], the board of supervisors, and
in any city embracing an entire county and having no board of
supervisors, the common council, or if there be none, the body exer
cising the powers of a common council, shall . . . divide such counties
into assembly districts as nearly equal in number of inhabitants,
excluding aliens, as may be . . .
13 Under these specific provisions, while more than one Senate or
Assembly district can be contained within the whole of a single
county, and while a Senate district may consist of more than one
county, no county border line can be broken in the formation of
either type of district.