Dowell v. Oklahoma City Board of Education Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
[…] In that situation, the judgment of the court of appeals was plainly contrary to the usual course of judicial proceedings and merits review here. 4. A judge of the panel below was disqualified under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 47 because he had previously heard and decided issues involved in the cause as a member of a statutory three-judge dis trict court. It is respectfully submitted that the presiding judge of the court below, Chief Judge A. P. Murrah of the United States Conrt of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit was dis qualified to participate in the decision below by 28 U.S.C. §47 which provides that “ No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” This Court has said that where a court is organized in vio lation of this statute “ . . . it plainly results that an error of so grave a character, and involving considerations of public importance, was committed, as to cause it to he our duty to allow the writ of certiorari . . . ” (William