Memorandum in Support of Plaintiffs' Cross Motion for Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] HHC, contrary to other law, and an affront to democratic 

procedures. 

20 

 



  

POINT II 

THE CITY’S UNIFORM LAND USE PROCEDURES 

APPLY TO THE CITY'S APPROVAL OF THE PROPOSED SUBLEASE 
  

All dispositions of City property must be subject to 

New York City’s Uniform Land Use Review Procedure, ULURP, which 

applies to "the use, development or improvement of real property 

subject to city regulation" and applies specifically to the lease 

or other disposition of any of the City’s real property (§ 197- 

c(10)). Notably, the Mayor’s reading of § 384 is belied by its 

very language, which specifically requires the application of 

ULURP to dispositions of city-owned property. Thus, § 384(b)1l 

provides: 

Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease 

of office space), exchange or other disposition of real 

property of the city shall be subject to review and 

approval pursuant to sections [197-6 and 197-d]. Such 

review shall be limited to the land use impact and 

implications of the proposed transaction. 

Indeed, as the Mayor and his Counsel have previously 

stated in connection with the City’s disposition of Van Voorhis 

Park to Long Island College Hospital, § 384 reflects nothing more 

than that the Board of Estimate’s former power, to approve