Memorandum in Support of Plaintiffs' Cross Motion for Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Notably, the Mayor’s reading of § 384 is belied by its very language, which specifically requires the application of ULURP to dispositions of city-owned property. Thus, § 384(b)1l provides: Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease of office space), exchange or other disposition of real property of the city shall be subject to review and approval pursuant to sections [197-6 and 197-d]. Such review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction. Indeed, as the Mayor and his Counsel have previously stated in connection with the City’s disposition of Van Voorhis Park to Long Island College Hospital, § 384 reflects nothing more than that the Board of Estimate’s former power, to approve "business terms for the conveyance of City-owned