Delaware v. Dickerson Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] fense punishable by death shall be sentenced to 
death unless the verdict includes a recommendation 
to mercy by a majority of the jury. When the ver­
dict includes a recommendation to mercy by a major­
ity of the jury, the court shall sentence the defen­
dant to life imprisonment. A defendant found guilty 
by the court of an offense punishable by death on 
a plea of guilty or when a jury is waived shall be 
sentenced by the court to death or life imprisonment." 
(Fla. Stat. Ann., § 921.141 (1972-1973 Cum. Ann.
Pocket Part).)]

5/ The Louisiana statutes in question are La. Stat. Ann.,
§§ 14:30, 14:42, and La. Code Crim. Pro., art 817, which

(continued)



10

in the Supreme Court of the United States on June 29, 1972,

5/ (continued)
provide in pertinent part as follows:

"Murder is the killing of a human being,
"(1) When the offender has a specific intent 

to kill or to inflict great bodily harm; or
"(2) When the offender is engaged in the per­

petration or attempted perpetration of aggravated 
arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, 
aggravated rape, armed robbery, or simple robbery, 
even though he has no intent to kill.

"Whoever commits the crime of murder shall be