Heckler v. Chaney Brief for the Petitioner
[…] An advisory opinion may be used in administra­
tive or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable 
and unacceptable procedures or standards, but 
not as a ler/al requirement.

Accordingly, under its own rules, the FDA does not 
regard the unadopted preamble as a generally bind­
ing legal requirement.21

by the agency or overruled by a court, will constitute an 
advisory opinion:

(]) Any portion of a Federal Register notice other 
than the text of a proposed or final regulation, e.g., a 
notice to manufacturers or a preamble to a proposed or
final regulation.

m 21 C.F.R. 10.85(e) provides (emphasis added) :
(e) An advisory opinion represents the formal position 

of FDA on a matter and except as provided in paragraph
(f) of this section, obligates the agency to follow it until 
it is amended or revoked. The Commissioner may not 
recommend loyal notion aqainst a prison or product with 
respect to nn notion token in conformity with an advisory 
opinion which lias not been amended or revoked..

21 See United States V. Articles of Urn a * * * * Promise 
Toothpaste, No. 83-U-6129 (N.D. III. .July 30, 1984), slip op. 
11-15 (portions of unadopted preamble, particularly those

33

The other basis for the court of appeals’ reliance