Heckler v. Chaney Brief for the Petitioner
[…] An advisory opinion may be used in administra
tive or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable
and unacceptable procedures or standards, but
not as a ler/al requirement.
Accordingly, under its own rules, the FDA does not
regard the unadopted preamble as a generally bind
ing legal requirement.21
by the agency or overruled by a court, will constitute an
advisory opinion:
(]) Any portion of a Federal Register notice other
than the text of a proposed or final regulation, e.g., a
notice to manufacturers or a preamble to a proposed or
final regulation.
m 21 C.F.R. 10.85(e) provides (emphasis added) :
(e) An advisory opinion represents the formal position
of FDA on a matter and except as provided in paragraph
(f) of this section, obligates the agency to follow it until
it is amended or revoked. The Commissioner may not
recommend loyal notion aqainst a prison or product with
respect to nn notion token in conformity with an advisory
opinion which lias not been amended or revoked..
21 See United States V. Articles of Urn a * * * * Promise
Toothpaste, No. 83-U-6129 (N.D. III. .July 30, 1984), slip op.
11-15 (portions of unadopted preamble, particularly those
33
The other basis for the court of appeals’ reliance