Heckler v. Chaney Brief for the Petitioner
[…] premacy Clause does not command the federal government
to take enforcement action in every possible case.
50
CONCLUSION
The judgment of the court of appeals should be
reversed.
Respectfully submitted.
Rex R. Lee
Solicitor General
Richard K. Willard
Acting Assistant,
Attorney General
Kenneth S. Geller
Deputy Solicitor General
Samuel A. Alito, ,Jr.
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
Leonard Sciiaitman
John M. Rogers
Attorneys
T homas Scarlett
Chief Counsel
M ich a el P. P eskoe
Associate Chief Counsel
for Drugs
Food and Drug Administration
August 1PB4
APPENDIX
5 U.S.C. 701(a) provides in pertinent part:
This chapter applies, according to the provi
sions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency
discretion by law.
21 U.S.C. 331 provides in pertinent part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are
prohibited:
* * * * *
(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction,
obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part
of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act