Heckler v. Chaney Brief for the Petitioner
[…] Solicitor General
Richard K. Willard
Acting Assistant,
Attorney General
Kenneth S. Geller
Deputy Solicitor General
Samuel A. Alito, ,Jr.
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
Leonard Sciiaitman
John M. Rogers
Attorneys
T homas Scarlett
Chief Counsel
M ich a el P. P eskoe
Associate Chief Counsel
for Drugs
Food and Drug Administration
August 1PB4
APPENDIX
5 U.S.C. 701(a) provides in pertinent part:
This chapter applies, according to the provi
sions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency
discretion by law.
21 U.S.C. 331 provides in pertinent part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are
prohibited:
* * * * *
(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction,
obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part
of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act
with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic,
if such act is done while such article is held for
sale (whether or not the first sale) after ship
ment in interstate commerce and results in such
article being adulterated or misbranded.
21 U.S.C. 352 provides in pertinent part:
A drug or device shall be deemed to be mis
branded—
* * * * *
(f) Directions for use and warnings on label
Unless its labeling bears (1) adequate direc
tions for use; and (2) such adequate warnings
against use in those pathological conditions or by