Heckler v. Chaney Brief for the Petitioner
[…] Richard K. Willard
Acting Assistant, 

Attorney General
Kenneth S. Geller 

Deputy Solicitor General
Samuel A. Alito, ,Jr.

Assistant to the Solicitor 
General

Leonard Sciiaitman 
John M. Rogers

Attorneys
T homas Scarlett 

Chief Counsel
M ich a el  P. P eskoe 

Associate Chief Counsel 
for Drugs

Food and Drug Administration

August 1PB4

APPENDIX

5 U.S.C. 701(a) provides in pertinent part:
This chapter applies, according to the provi­

sions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency 
discretion by law.

21 U.S.C. 331 provides in pertinent part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are 

prohibited:
*  *  *  *  *

(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, 
obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part 
of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act 
with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, 
if such act is done while such article is held for 
sale (whether or not the first sale) after ship­
ment in interstate commerce and results in such 
article being adulterated or misbranded.

21 U.S.C. 352 provides in pertinent part:
A drug or device shall be deemed to be mis­

branded—
*  *  *  *  *

(f) Directions for use and warnings on label
Unless its labeling bears (1) adequate direc­

tions for use; and (2) such adequate warnings