Heckler v. Chaney Brief for the Petitioner
[…] premacy Clause does not command the federal government 
to take enforcement action in every possible case.



50

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be 
reversed.

Respectfully submitted.

Rex R. Lee 
Solicitor General

Richard K. Willard
Acting Assistant, 

Attorney General
Kenneth S. Geller 

Deputy Solicitor General
Samuel A. Alito, ,Jr.

Assistant to the Solicitor 
General

Leonard Sciiaitman 
John M. Rogers

Attorneys
T homas Scarlett 

Chief Counsel
M ich a el  P. P eskoe 

Associate Chief Counsel 
for Drugs

Food and Drug Administration

August 1PB4

APPENDIX

5 U.S.C. 701(a) provides in pertinent part:
This chapter applies, according to the provi­

sions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency 
discretion by law.

21 U.S.C. 331 provides in pertinent part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are 

prohibited:
*  *  *  *  *

(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, 
obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part 
of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act