Federal District Judge Post-Hearing Orders
[…] Id. at 979
(Powell, J., joined by Burger, C.J., Rehnquist and O'Connor,
J.J., dissenting). The tie-breaking vote was cast by Justice
Stevens who concurred in the judgment on jurisdictional grounds.
Id. at 978 (Stevens, J., concurring in the judgment).
Because a majority of the Supreme Court had not declared the
harmless error standard employed in this circuit to be erroneous,
the Eleventh Circuit has continued to hold that Sandstrom errors
may be analyzed for harmlessness. See Spencer vs. Zant, 715 F.2d
1562 (llth Cir. 1983).
vil
AQ 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
23/ Georgia Code Ann. §26-1902° (now codified at 0.C.G.A.
§16-8-41) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits armed robbery when, with intent
to commit theft, he takes property of another from the
person or the immediate presence of another by use of
an offensive weapon.
24/ Georgia Code Ann. §26-1101 (now codified at 0.C.G.A.
§16-5-1) defines the offense of murder as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he
unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express
or implied, causes the death of another human being.
(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention
unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature
which is manifested by external circumstances capable
of proof.