Salone v USA Petition for Writ of Centiorari
[…] Jurisdiction
The judgment of the Court of Appeals was entered on
February 21, 1975. On May 2, 1975, Justice White issued
2
an order extending the time in which the Petition for Writ
of Certiorari must be filed until June 21, 1975. Jurisdic
tion of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).
Question Presented
Is a federal employee who sues under section 717 of the
1964 Civil Rights Act claiming racial discrimination in
employment entitled to the same trial de novo required for
private employees by McDonnell-Douglas Corp v. Green,
411 U.S. 792 (1973) ?*
Statutory Provisions Involved
Section 717(c) of Title V II of the 1964 Civil Rights Act,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), provides:
AVithin thirty days of receipt of notice of final ac
tion taken by a department, agency, or unit referred
to in subsection 717(a), or by the Civil Service Com
mission upon an appeal from a decision or order of
such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of
discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a) of
this section, Executive Order 11478 or any succeeding
Executive orders, or after one hundred and eighty
days from the filing of the initial charge with the de
partment, agency, or unit or with the Civil Service
Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such
department, agency, or unit until such time as final
action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit,
an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved
by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the
# A similar question is presented by the Petition for W rit of
Certiorari in Chandler v. United States, No. 74- .
3
failure to take final action on Ms complaint, may file
a civil action as provided in section 706, in which civil
action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as
appropriate, shall be the defendant.
Section 717(d) of Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(d), provides:
The provisions of section 706(f) through (k), as
applicable, shall govern civil actions brought here
under.
Statement of the Case
Petitioner Anthony M. Salone, Jr., is a black civilian
employee in the Materials Processing Division at Tinker
Air Force Base, Oklahoma. In February, 1967, petitioner
filed an administrative complaint alleging that he had been