Salone v USA Petition for Writ of Centiorari
[…] pealed the Director’s decision to the Board of Appeals
and Review, Civil Service Commission which Board, on
July 30, 1973, affirmed the decision of the Director, EEO,
without comment. Thereafter and on June 28, 1973 this
action was instituted, seeking a trial de novo. The Defen
dants have moved to dismiss for summary judgment.
The Complaint names as Party Defendants the indi
vidual members of the United States Civil Service Com
mission and three individuals who served in supervisory
Opinion o f United S tates D istrict Court
4a
positions in Plaintiff’s unit as Tinker AFB relying on
42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000e-5 and 2000e-16. Section 2000e-16(a)
expressly provides that “ all personnel actions affecting
employees . . . in military departments . . . shall he free
from any discrimination based on race, color, religion,
sex or national origin.” Section 2000e-16(b) expressly
provides, with exceptions not pertinent here, that “the
Civil Service Commission shall have authority to enforce
the provisions of subsection (a) of this section through
appropriate remedies; and 2000e-16(c) provides that within