11th Circuit - Attorney's Working Files - Research Vol. 1 of 2
[…] holding. Id. at 979 (Powell, J, joined by Burg-
er, C.J., Rehnquist and O'Connor, J.J., dissent-
ing). The tie-breaking vote was cast by Justice
Stevens who concurred in the judgment on jur-
isdictional grounds. Id. at 978 (Stevens, J., con-
curring in the judgment).
Because a majority of the Supreme Court had
not declared the harmless error standard em-
ployed in this circuit to be erroneous, the Elev-
enth Circuit has continued to hold that Sand-
strom errors may be analyzed for harmlessness.
See Spencer v. Zant, 715 F.2d 1562 (11th Cir.
1983).
23. Georgia Code Ann. § 26-1902 (now codified
at O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41) provides in pertinent
part:
(a) A person commits armed robbery when,
with intent to commit theft, he takes property
of another from the person or the immediate
presence of another by use of an offensive
weapon.
24. Georgia Code Ann. § 26-1101 (now codified
at 0.C.G.A. § 16-5-1) defines the offense of
murder as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of murder
when he unlawfully and with malice afore-
thought, either express or implied, causes the
death of another human being.
(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention
unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow
386
pra; Holloway v. McElroy, 632 F.2d 605,