11th Circuit - Attorney's Working Files - Research Vol. 1 of 2
[…] that the murder was accompanied
by one of the statutory aggravating
circumstances. Ga Code Ann § 17-10-
30(c) (1982). The jury in this case
1. The Georgia Code has been revised and renumbered since McCleskey’s trial. The changes do not alter the substance of the sections relevant to this case. For conve-
nience, references in this opinion are to the
current sections.
The Georgia Code contains only one degree of murder. A person commits murder “when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” Ga Code Ann § 16-5- l(a) (1984). A person convicted of murder “shall be punished by death or by imprison- ment for life.” § 16-5-1(d).
2. Georgia Code Ann § 17-10-2(c) (1982) pro-
vides that when a jury convicts a defendant of
murder, “the court shall resume the trial and
conduct a presentence hearing before the jury.” This subsection suggests that a defen-
dant convicted of murder always is subjected
to a penalty hearing at which the jury consid-
ers imposing a death sentence. But as a mat-
ter of practice, penalty hearings seem to be held only if the prosecutor affirmatively seeks the death penalty.