Pinellas County Florida Board of Public Instruction v. Bradley, Jr. Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] tion of pupils or students from one school to another in
order to achieve such racial balance.”
3
CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS AND
STATUTES INVOLVED
1. Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides, in
pertinent part—
“ nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty,
or property, without due process of law; nor deny to
any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection
of the laws.”
2. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides:
“ The Congress shall have power to enforce, by
appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
3. Section 401(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b)), provides:
“ As used in this title— * * *
“ (b) ‘Desegregation’ means the assignment of
students to public schools and within such schools
without regard to their race, color, religion, or national
origin, but ‘desegregation’ shall not mean the assign
ment of students to public schools in order to overcome
racial imbalance.”
4. Section 407(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(42 TI.S.C. 2000c-6(a)) provides in pertinent part:
“ Whenever the Attorney General receives a com
plaint in writing * * * to the effect that * * *
minor children, as members of a class of persons