Public Court Documents
[…] No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the 3 United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. This appeal is taken pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253 which provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by - a district court of three judges. STATEMENT OF THE CASE! In Shaw v.