Public Court Documents
[…] of the Fourteenth Amendment which provides:
All persons born or naturalized in the United
States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,
are citizens of the United States and of the State
wherein they reside. No State shall make or
enforce any law which shall abridge the
privileges or immunities of citizens of the
3
United States; nor shall any State deprive any
person of life, liberty, or property, without due
process of law; nor deny to any person within
its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
This appeal is taken pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253
which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any party
may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order
granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an
interlocutory or permanent injunction in any
civil action, suit or proceeding required by any
Act of Congress to be heard and determined by -
a district court of three judges.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE!
In Shaw v. Hunt, 517 U.S. 899 (1996) (“Shaw II"), the
Court held that District 12 in North Carolina’s 1992
congressional redistricting plan (“the 1992 plan”) violated the
Equal Protection Clause because race predominated in the