Proportional Representation Excerpts from Senate Hearings 2
[…] bodily harm, takes another’s life while perpetrating or 
attempting to perpetrate aggravated kidnapping, aggra­
vated rape, or armed robbery. La. Rev. Stat. § 14:30 
(1974 Supp.). The new statute provides that “whoever 
commits the crime of first degree murder should be pun­
ished by death,” and juries were no longer authorized to 
return guilty verdicts without capital punishment.2 As

Strong, 263 La. 298, 268 So. 2d 232 (1972); Marks v. Louisiana, 
408 U. S. 933, on remand sub nom. State v. Marks, 263 La. 355, 
268 So. 2d 253 (1972).

^Section 14:30 of La. Rev. Stat. (1974 Supp.), which became 
effective July 2, 1973, provided:

“First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
“ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict 

great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted 
perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed 
robbery; or

“ (2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict 
great bodily harm upon, a fireman or a peace officer who was en­
gaged in the performance of his lawful duties; or 

“ (3) Where the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict 
great bodily harm and has previously been convicted of an unrelated 
murder or is serving a life sentence; or

“ (4) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict 
great bodily harm upon more than one person;

“ (5) When the offender has specific intent to commit murder and 
has been offered or has received anything of value for committing 
the murder.

“For the purposes of paragraph (2) herein, the term peace officer 
shall be defined and include any constable, sheriff, deputy sheriff, 
local or state policeman, game warden, federal law enforcement 
officer, jail or prison guard, parole officer, probation officer, judge,



ROBERTS v. LOUISIANA 3

had been the case before 1973, the possible jury verdicts 
in first-degree murder cases were also specified by statute. 
As amended in 1973, these “responsive verdicts,” as to 
which juries were to be instructed in every first-degree