Proportional Representation Excerpts from Senate Hearings 2
[…] discretionary statute to a wholly mandatory one, requir­
ing that the death penalty be imposed whenever the jury 
finds the defendant guilty of the newly defined crime of 
first-degree murder. The revised statute, under which 
the petitioner was charged, convicted, and sentenced, 
provides in part that first-degree murder is the killing of 
a human being when the offender has a specific intent to 
kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the 
perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated 
kidnapping, aggravated rape, or armed robbery.3 In a

1 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (1951). The felonies were aggra­
vated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated 
rape, armed robbery and simple robbery.

2 La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art 814 (1967).
3 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (1974):
“First degree murder. First degree murder is the killing of a 

human being:
“ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict 

great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted 
perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed 
robbery; or

“ (2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to  inflict