Proportional Representation Excerpts from Senate Hearings 2
[…] investigator.

“Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be 
punished by death.
“Amended by Acts 1973, No. 109, § 1.”
Subsection (1) of the the statute was amended in 1975 to include 
“aggravated burglary.” La. Acts 1975, No. 327, § 1.

As petitioner here concedes, Louisiana’s -post-Furman legislation, 
supra, “narrowed” “the range of cases in which the punishment of 
death might be inflicted.” Brief for Petitioner 31 (original 
emphasis). Prior to the 1973 legislation, all murders were pun­
ishable by the death penalty. Section 14:30, La.. Rev. Stat. (1951), 
which was applicable prior to Furman, provided:

“Murder is the killing of a human being.
“ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict 

great bodily harm; or
“ (2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or a t­

tempted perpetration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, 
aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, armed robbery, or simple 
robbery, even though he has no intent to kill.

“Whoever commits the crime of murder shall be punished by 
death.”