Proportional Representation Excerpts from Senate Hearings 2
[…] quired the imposition of the death penalty, or a verdict

has been offered or has received anything of value for committing 
the murder.

‘T or the purposes of paragraph (2) herein, the term peace officer 
shall be defined and include any constable, sheriff, deputy sheriff, 
local or state policeman, game warden, federal law enforcement 
officer, jail or prison guard, parole officer, probation officer, judge, 
district attorney, assistant district attorney or district attorney’s 
investigator.

‘‘Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be pun­
ished by death.”

(In 1975, § 14.30 (1) was amended to add the crime of aggravated 
burglary as a predicate felony for first-degree murder. La. Acts 
1975, No. 327.)

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30.1 (1974):
“Second degree murder. Second degree murder is the killing of 

a human being:
“ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict 

great bodily harm; or
“ (2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or a t­

tempted perpetration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, 
aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, armed robbery, or simple