Proportional Representation Excerpts from Senate Hearings 2
[…] (In 1975, § 14.30 (1) was amended to add the crime of aggravated burglary as a predicate felony for first-degree murder. La. Acts 1975, No. 327.) La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30.1 (1974): “Second degree murder. Second degree murder is the killing of a human being: “ (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm; or “ (2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or a t tempted perpetration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, armed robbery, or simple robbery, even