Elston v. Talladega County Board of Education Petition for Rehearing and Suggestion for Rehearing in Banc
[…] proof established by the Supreme Court for Title VII cases [citations
omitted], by requiring plaintiff to show that she is an exception to the general
characteristics of her sex and to prove that individual members of her sex are
worthy of employment. Title VII imposes neither requirement on the
plaintiff.
9The principle is equally applicable here, since the Title VI regulations likewise
guarantee individuals equal opportunities. In addition to the regulatory provisions cited
by the panel, slip op. at 2858-59 n.13, we note that 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1) provides that
"A recipient. . . may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, on ground
of race, color, or national origin: . . . . (iii) Subject an individual to segregation or separate
treatment in any matter related to his receipt of any service, financial aid, or other benefit
under the program."
- 8 -
Circuit, applying Teal, has not - as the panel opinion does - imposed a requirement that
plaintiffs disprove the "same-result hypothetical" in order to state a prima facie case under
Title VII. In Kilgo v. Bowman Transportation, Inc., 789 F.2d 859, 868-73 (11th Cir. 1986),