Legal Research Excerpt from Unknown Case
[…] Sixth, the guidelines provided by the district court to clarify and supplement the original decree are far more specific and comprehensive than many statutory terms which the 40/ Service has proved perfectly capable of administering. ‘ Fi nally, we have no doubt that, if a problem or question should arise, the Service will not hesitate to consult the district 39/ See affidavits of IRS Commissioner Randolph Thrower, August 21, 1970 (R. Doc. No. 100) and September 30, 1970 (R. Doc. No. 105); Rev. Proc. 72-4, 1972-1 Cum. Bull. 706 § 9. 40/ See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 511 (tax on income from "unrelated trade or business" of certain exempt organizations. The quoted term is defined at 26 U.S.C. § 513 as a "trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related . . . to the exer cise or performance" of the organization's exempt purposes. IRS must give content to the words "not substantially related"). 37 - court.