Curry v. Dallas NAACP Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] agency to attain a balance on the basis of race, color,
sex or national origin of students among its schools shall
not constitute a denial of equal educational opportunity
or equal protection of the laws.”
§ 1712 of such Act provides “ in formulating a remedy
for denial of equal educational opportunity or denial of
equal protection of the laws, a court, department or
agency of the United States shall seek or impose only
such remedies as are essential to correct particular
denials of equal educational opportunity or equal pro
tection of laws.”
§ 1705 provides “the assignment by an educational
agency of a student to a school nearest his place of
residence which provides appropriate grade level and
type of education for such student is not a denial of
equal educational opportunity or of equal protection
of the laws unless such assignment is for the purpose
of segregating students on the basis of race, color, sex
or national origin or the school to which such student is
assigned is located on its site for the purpose of segre
gating students on such basis.”
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Since 1965 every student assignment in the Dallas Inde
pendent School District has been mandated by the United
States Courts. In 1965 the Court of Appeals for the Fifth
4
Circuit in Britton v. Folsom,, 348 F. 2d 158 (5th Cir. 1965)