Robertson v Wegmann Certiorari
[…] 42 U. S. C. § 1983 in the United States District Court for the
Eastern District of Louisiana. Four years later, before trial
had commenced, Shaw died. The question presented is
whether the District Court was required to adopt as federal
law a Louisiana survivorship statute, which would have caused
this action to abate, or was free instead to create a federal
common-law rule allowing the action to survive. Resolution
of this question turns on whether the state statute is “ incon
sistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.”
42 U. S. § 1988.1 1
1 Title 42 U. S. C. § 1988 provides in pertinent part:
“The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district
courts by the provisions of this chapter and Title 18, for the protection
of all persons in the United States in their civil righte, and for their vin
dication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of
the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into
effect; but hi all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are
deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and
punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed
by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having
jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is
2 ROBERTSON v. WEGMANN
I
In 1969, Shaw was tried in a Louisiana state court on
charges of having participated in a conspiracy to assassinate
President John F. Kennedy. He was acquitted by a jury but
within days was arrested on charges of having committed