Robertson v Wegmann Certiorari
[…] It is disturbing to see the Court, in this decision, although
almost apologetically self-described as “a narrow one,” ante,
p. 9, cut back on what is acknowledged, id., p. 6, to be the
“broad sweep” of 42 U. S. C. § 1983. Accordingly, I dissent.
I do not read the emphasis of § 1988, as the Court does,
ante, p. 1 and p. 9 n. 11, to the effect that the Federal District
Court “ was required to adopt” the Louisiana statute, and was
free to look to federal common law only as a secondary matter.
It seems to me that this places the cart before the horse.
Section 1988 requires the utilization of federal law ( “shall be
exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the
United States” ) . It authorizes resort to the state statute only
if the federal laws “are not adapted to the object” of “protec
tion of all persons in the United States in their civil rights,
and for their vindication” or are “deficient in the provisions
necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses
against law.” Even then, state statutes are an alternative
source of law only if “not inconsistent with the Constitution
and laws of the United States.” Surely, federal law is the rule