Brief of Appellees; Opinion
[…] Under
Louisiana law, the Supreme Court shall review every sentence of
death. 27 Since 1976, the Louisiana Supreme Court has considered
82 death penalty appeals, involving 74 defendants. In 49 of these
appeals, the Supreme Court affirmed the defendant's conviction and
sentence; in 30 of these appeals, the Supreme Court reversed the
defendant's conviction and sentence, or affirmed the conviction
'6 Calogero v. State ex rel. Treen, 445 So. 2d 736 (La. 1984) (holding in a
declaratory judgment action that Justice Calogero's present term would be for
14 years, and not 10 years).
27 La. C.Cr.P. art. 905.9; see La. Const. of 1974, art. 5, S 5(D)(2) ("a
case shall be appealable to the supreme court if the defendant has been
convicted of a felony").
but reversed the sentence; in the remaining 3 appeals, the Supreme
Court remanded the case to the district court for further evi-
dence. Of the 49 affirmances, one case was decided by a 4-3 vote;
in two others of the affirmances, rehearings were denied by a 4-3
vote.