Maryland Commitee for Fair Representation v. Tawes Court Opinion
[…] introduced at the regular session of the Maryland
Legislature in 1961 and 1962, but all failed of passage.
Relief from the allegedly discriminatory apportion
ment through constitutional amendment was also appar
ently unavailable, as a practical matter, to appellants.
Article X IV , § 1, of the Maryland Constitution requires
a three-fifths affirmative vote of the membership of both
houses of the General Assembly in order to have proposed
constitutional amendments submitted to the State’s voters
at a referendum. Admittedly, legislators from the less
11 Despite the clear mandate of Art. XIV, § 2, of the State Con
stitution, which states that “ if a majority of voters at such election
or elections shall vote for a Convention, the General Assembly, at
its next session, shall provide by Law for the assembling of such
convention, and for the election of Delegates thereto.”
Compare the situation existing in Colorado, with respect to the
availability of a political remedy, as discussed in our opinion in
Lucas, — U. 8., a t ------------- .
MARYLAND COMMITTEE v. TAWES. 13
populous counties controlled each house of the Maryland
Legislature.