Maryland Commitee for Fair Representation v. Tawes Court Opinion
[…] of the House enacted at the 1962 special session of the
Maryland Legislature, following the holding of the Cir
cuit Court that the House apportionment provisions of
the Maryland Constitution were invalid, all efforts since
1867 to achieve a substantial reapportionment of seats in
the General Assembly, with two rather minor exceptions,
have been futile.14 In 1900, the City of Balthnore,
because of its expanding population, was given an addi
tional Senate seat and an additional legislative district,
bringing its total to four senators and legislative districts.
12 Pursuant to Art. XIV, § 2, of the Maryland Constitution, which
provides: “Each County, and Legislative District of the City of
Baltimore, shall have in such Convention a number of Delegates equal
to its representation in both Houses at the time at which the
Convention is called.”
13 228 Md,, at 432-433, 180 A. 2d, at 667.
14 In fact, there has been no substantial change in the scheme of
legislative representation in Maryland since 1837, when the system
of indirect election of senators was abolished. In 1864 the City of