County Council of Sumter County v. United States and Blanding Post-Trial Brief for the United States of America
[…] Statutes Involved The statutes involved are the Jones Act (46 U. S. C. Sec. 688) and Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 U. S. C. Secs. 51 and 54). 46 U. S. C. Sec. 688 provides: “ Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway em ployees shall apply * * *” 4 45 U. S'. C. Sec. 51 provides: “Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its * * * equipment * * # ’ ’ Sec. 54 provides: ‘ ‘ That in any action brought # * * by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for injuries to, or the death of, any of its employees, such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier; and no employee shall be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the violation * * * of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”