Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 Proposed Rules Part IV
[…] the -submitting authority shall be
advised that notwithstanding the
objection !t may institute an action in
the U.S. District Court for the District of
Columbia for a declarawry judgment
that the change objected to by the
Attorney General does not have the
prohibited purpose or effect. .
(d) A copy of the noti£cation shall be
sent to any party who bas commented
on the tubmisskm or reoonsideration or
has request notice of the Attorney
General's action thereon.
(e) Notice of the decision after
recensidera:tion will be given to
interested parties registered under
§ 51.32.
§ 51.49 Absence of judicial review.
The deciSion of the Attorney General
not to object to a .submitted change or to
withdraw an objection is not ,
reviewable. However. SectionS stat~
"Neither an affirmative indication by the
Attorney General that no objection will
be made, nor the Attorney General's
failure to object. nor a declaratory
judgment entered under this section
shall bar a sub~uent action ta enjoin
enforcement of such qualification.
prerequisite, standard. practiu, or
procedure."
§ 51.59 Rec«ds coneemlng ltlblnlssious.
(a) Section 5 fUea:The Attorney
General shall maintain a Section 5 file
for each submission, c;ontaining the
submission, related written materials,
correspondence. memoranda.
investigative reports, notations