Memorandum From Shaw to Legal Staff RE: LDF’s Victory in the State of N.Y. Court of Appeals
[…] Rather it is establishing a mechanism to aid it. in better managing that business for the benefit not only of the public serviced by the hospitals but the entire City health service system” (see, Letter .dated May 8B, 19€3, Bill Jacket, 1 1969, ¢h 1016). This letter indicated that “the health care system will continue to be the City's responsibility” ig.) .: In urging this Court to’ reverse the Appellate Division decision, defendants argue that section 5(6) .0f the Act (McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 7385[6]) authorizes H3C to sublease the hospital. This section grants HAC the power zo “dispose of by sale, lease, or sublease, real or personal property, including bur not limited to a health facility or any interest therein PUIposes * * * *" (emphasis added} Defendants also contend that section S5(8) of the Act (McKinney's Uncons laws of NY § 7385[8]) authorizes the transfer beacause it grants HHC tha authority "[(tlo provide health and medical services for the public directly or by lease with any person, firm or