Memorandum From Shaw to Legal Staff RE: LDF’s Victory in the State of N.Y. Court of Appeals
[…] The Act authorizes HHC to manzge and operate the City's municipal hospital system (McKinney's Uncons Laws. of NY § 7386([1][a] [HHC Act § 6(1)(a))]). The mission of HHC is to provide efficient, comprehensive health and medical resources to protect and promote the safety and welfare of New York city residents (McKinney's Oncons Laws of NY § 7382 [HHC Act § 2)). According to the Act, the provision of health and medical services and “the exercise by such corporation of the functions, powers and duties as hereinafter provided constitutes the performance of an essential public and governmental function” (McKinney's Uncons Lews of NY § 7382). . In corjunction with providing quality care to those in need, HHC was established to permit independent financing of municipal hospital construction and improvements and to facilitate professional management of the hospital system.