Office Catlett Event - 3 of 13
[…] IV 1980). This incorporation by reference makes it clear that, at a minimum, a private sector employee who secures a judgment in litiga tion under the ADEA is additionally enti tled to an award of attorneys' fees against the defendant. In 197 4 Congress amended the ADEA to bring federal employees under the Act's protective umbrella. As amended, section 15 of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a ( 1 976 & Supp. IV 1980), "prohibits age discrimina- 34a Lehmantion in federal employment." v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 162, 101 S.Ct. 2698, 2702, 69 L.Ed.2d 548 (1981). Section 15(c) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) (1976), supplies the means for judicial enforcement of the prohibition against age 10/ ADEA section 15(a) provides: All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) in military departments as defined in section 102 of title 5, in executive agencies as defined in section 105 of title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid from non-appropriated funds), in the United States Postal Service and Postal Rate Commission, in those units in the government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service, and in those units of the legislative and judicial branches of the Federal Government having positions in the competitive service, and in the Library of Congress shall be made free from any discrimination based on age. 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (Supp. IV 1980). 35a discrimination; it provides: Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter. Although this language is quite broad and tracks the wording of the provision of the 11 /ADEA covering private sector employees,— ■' section 15 does not include the language contained in section 7 that incorporates the FLSA remedial scheme.