Court of Appeals Order in Affirmance
[…] laws of NY § 7381 et seq, [HHC Act § 1 eL.seg.]: 1.1969, ch 1016, 

as amended). HHC was the perceived antidote for the ills that 

wa
r 

 



  

= 43 i. No. 42-43 

plagued the City's health care system. The Act authorizes HHC to 

manage and operate the City's municipal hospital system 

(McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 7386[1] [a] [HHC Act § 6(1) (a))]). 

The mission of HHC is to provide efficient, comprehensive health 

and medical resources to protect and promote the safety and 

welfare of New York City residents (McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY 

§ 7382 [HHC Act § 2]1). According to the Act, the provision of 

health and medical services and “the exercise by such corporation 

of the functions, powers and duties as hereinafter provided 

constitutes the performance of an essential public and 

governmental function” (McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 7382). 

In conjunction with providing quality care to those in 

need, HHC was established to permit independent financing of 

municipal hospital construction and improvements and to 

facilitate professional management of the hospital system. It