Court of Appeals Order in Affirmance
[…] written by Mayor Lindsay: “[I]n establishing a public benefit 

corporation, the City is not getting out of the hospital 

business. Rather it is establishing a mechanism to aid it in 

better managiic that business for the benefit not only of the 

public serviced by the hospitals but the entire City health 

service system” (see, Letter dated May 8, 1969, Bill Jacket, L 

1969, ch 1016). This letter indicated that “the health care 

system will continue to be the City's responsibility” (id.). 

In urging this Court to tevetse the Appellate Division 

decision, defendants argue that section 5(6) of the Act 

(McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 7385[6]) authorizes HHC to 

sublease the hospital. This section grants HHC the power to 

"dispose of by sale, lease, or sublease, 
real or personal property, including but 
not limited to a health facility or any 
interest therein for its corporate 
purposes * * * *" (emphasis added) 

Defendants also contend that section 5(8) of the Act (McKinney's 

Uncons Laws of NY § 7385[8]) authorizes the transfer because it 

grants HHC the authority 

"[t]o provide health and medical 
services for the public directly or by 
lease with any person, firm or private 
or public corporation, rhrough.and in 

a n 
and to make rules and regulations 
governing admissions and health and 
medical services." (emphasis added) 

To adopt defendants' arguments would frustrate the clear and 

LY 

 



  

oni 0 No. 42-43 

well-defined statutory purposes and legislative intent, and would 

transfer “the performance of an essential public and governmental