Plaintiffs' Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] decision to dispose of City-owned property. U.L. § 7582(6). As
defendants note in their opening memorandum, under the City Charter
in effect when the HHC Act was enacted, the Board of Estimate had
authority to review both the land use and the business terms of
dispositions of City-owned property .? Defendants Opening
Memorandum at 18; see generally Tribeca Community Ass’ns Inc. et
al. v. New York State Urban Dev. Corp., Index No. 20355 (April: 1,
1993 Sup. CL. N.Y. Co.) (attached to Plaintiffs’ Opening
Memorandum). The former Charter § 384 provided:
Disposal of property of the city. a. No property of the
city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed
of except with the approval of the board of estimate
Mirroring § 384, HHC Act § 7385(6) provides:
No property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or
? Defendants do not dispute that under the City Charter when
the HHC ACt was enacted, the Board of Estimate had authority over
both the business terms and the land use impacts of dispositions of
City property. However, defendants argue inexplicably in their
preliminary statement, but not in the body of their reply
memorandum, that the HHC Act granted the Board of Estimate
authority only to review the business terms of a disposition of
City property. Defendants’ Reply Memorandum at 3. In supposed
support of this argument, defendants point to one document related
to the approval of a sublease in 1985 that does not mention land
use impacts. As the Supplementary Affidavit of Gail Benjamin, the
Board of Estimate did consider the land use impacts of that
transaction as well.
Moreover, defendants are unable to point to anything in the
HHC Act itself or the legislative history to the Act to suggest
that the Legislature intended to limit the Board of Estimate’s
consent to consideration of the business terms of a transaction.
In fact, in the legislative history of the Act, all references to
the disposition of City-owned property are accompanied by the broad
provision that the consent of the Board of Estimate is necessary
prior to such a disposition. See Governor’s Bill Jacket, Chapter
1016 (1969) 14, 29. There is not a single suggestion that the
Board of Estimate’s consideration of a disposition is limited to
the business terms of the disposition.
6
otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the
board of estimate :
Accordingly, it is clear that the HHC Act granted the Board of
Estimate the same authority to review dispositions of City property
by HHC that the City Charter granted the Board to review all other
dispositions of City property.