Letter from Lani Guinier to Professor Christopher F. Edley, Jr.
[…] Respectfully submitted. Rex R. Lee Solicitor General Richard K. Willard Acting Assistant, Attorney General Kenneth S. Geller Deputy Solicitor General Samuel A. Alito, ,Jr. Assistant to the Solicitor General Leonard Sciiaitman John M. Rogers Attorneys T homas Scarlett Chief Counsel M ich a el P. P eskoe Associate Chief Counsel for Drugs Food and Drug Administration August 1PB4 APPENDIX 5 U.S.C. 701(a) provides in pertinent part: This chapter applies, according to the provi sions thereof, except to the extent that— (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. 21 U.S.C. 331 provides in pertinent part: The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: * * * * * (k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or