Letter from Lani Guinier to Professor Christopher F. Edley, Jr.
[…] Assistant to the Solicitor General Leonard Sciiaitman John M. Rogers Attorneys T homas Scarlett Chief Counsel M ich a el P. P eskoe Associate Chief Counsel for Drugs Food and Drug Administration August 1PB4 APPENDIX 5 U.S.C. 701(a) provides in pertinent part: This chapter applies, according to the provi sions thereof, except to the extent that— (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. 21 U.S.C. 331 provides in pertinent part: The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: * * * * * (k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after ship ment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded. 21 U.S.C. 352 provides in pertinent part: A drug or device shall be deemed to be mis branded— * * * * * (f) Directions for use and warnings on label Unless its labeling bears (1) adequate direc tions for use; and (2) such adequate warnings against use in those pathological conditions or by