Letter from Lani Guinier to Professor Christopher F. Edley, Jr.
[…] Accordingly, under its own rules, the FDA does not regard the unadopted preamble as a generally bind ing legal requirement.21 by the agency or overruled by a court, will constitute an advisory opinion: (]) Any portion of a Federal Register notice other than the text of a proposed or final regulation, e.g., a notice to manufacturers or a preamble to a proposed or final regulation. m 21 C.F.R. 10.85(e) provides (emphasis added) : (e) An advisory opinion represents the formal position of FDA on a matter and except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, obligates the agency to follow it until it is amended or revoked. The Commissioner may not recommend loyal notion aqainst a prison or product with respect to nn notion token in conformity with an advisory opinion which lias not been amended or revoked.. 21 See United States V. Articles of Urn a * * * * Promise Toothpaste, No. 83-U-6129 (N.D. III. .July 30, 1984), slip op. 11-15 (portions of unadopted preamble, particularly those 33 The other basis for the court of appeals’ reliance on the preamble—that it falls