Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod v. FCC and the Missouri State Conference of the NAACP Brief for Federal Communications Commission
[…] Circuit to hold unconstitutional a California statute that mandated an outreach program
"requiring ‘good faith efforts to meet [percentage] goals’” of contract set asides for minorities,
women and disabled. See Monterey Mechanical Co. v. Wilson. ___ F.3d ___, 1997 WL
538757 (9th Cir., Sept. 3, 1997). As discussed above, the FCC EEO rule for broadcast
licensees does not operate to establish any such mandatory employment quotas nor does the rule
focus on minorities in a manner that would place non-minorities at a significant disadvantage.
See, ej*., 47 C.F.R. 73.2080(a)(3)(requiring licensee to communicate its EEO policy and
38
program and its employment needs "to sources of qualified applicants without regard to race,
color, religion, national origin, or sex....").
D. The Religious Freedom Restoration Act Does Not Prohibit The FCC’s Application
Of Its EEO Rule To The Church In Its Role As A Licensee Of Broadcast Stations.
The contentions of the Church and amici that the Religious Freedom Restoration Act