Pendleton v. Schlesinger Brief for Appellants
[…] VII litigation of class actions and full evidentiary proceed
ings in Federal district court — that the decision of the
20
Court below, which withholds these rights from Federal employees,
must be examined.
A. The Provisions of Title VII, As Amended, Grant
Federal Employees the Right to Bring Civil
Actions in the Same Manner as Private Employees
The most compelling evidence that actions brought
under Title VII against Federal agencies are to proceed in
the same manner as actions against private employers is found
in the provisions of Title VII itself. Section 717 (c) of the
Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16 (c) states that a Federal complainant
"if aggrieved by the final disposition
of his complaint, or by failure to take final
action on his complaint, may file a civil
action as provided in Section 706 . . .."
(Emphasis supplied).
Section 717(d), 43 U.S.C. 2000e-16 (d) then provides
that:
"The provisions of section 706(f) through
(k), as applicable, shall govern actions
brought hereunder." (Emphasis supplied).
Section 706 is the portion of Title VII which details