Pendleton v. Schlesinger Brief for Appellants
[…] the Commission may commence proceedings to compel compliance
with such order.
(j) Any civil action brought under this section and
any proceedings brought under subsection (i) of this section
shall be subject to appeal as provided in sections 1291 and 1292,
Title 28.
(k) In any action or proceeding under this subchapter
the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party,
other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable
attorney's fee as part of the costs, and the Commission and the
United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private
person.
Section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended,
42 U.S.C. §2000e-16, provides:
(a) All personnel actions affecting employees or
applicants for employment (except with regard to aliens employed
outside the limits of the United States) in military departments
as defined in section 102 of Title 5, in executive agencies (other
than the General Accounting Office) as defined in section 105 of
Title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who
are paid from nonappropriated funds), in the United States Postal
Service and the Postal Rate Commission, in those units of the
Government of the District of Columbia having positions in the
competitive service, and in the Library of Congress shall be
made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion,
sex, or national origin.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
the Civil Service Commission shall have authority to enforce the
provisions of subsection (a) of this section through appropriate
remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with
or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this
section, and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and
instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out
its responsibilities under this section. The Civil Service
Commission shall —
7a
(1) be responsible for the annual review and approval
of a national and regional equal employment opportunity plan
which each department and agency and each appropriate unit
referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall submit
an order to maintain an affirmative program of equal employ
ment opportunity for all such employees and applicants for
employment.
(2) be responsible for the review and evaluation of
the operation of all agency equal employment opportunity
programs, periodically obtaining and publishing (on at
least a semiannual basis) progress reports from each such
department, agency, or unit; and
(3) consult with an solicit the recommendations of
interested individuals, groups, and organizations relating
to equal employment opportunity.