Hazelwood School District v. United States Brief for Petitioners
[…] more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calen
dar year___ ”
•* - .7 &e’v - y . »«. • V'T ••
» * ’ • . • rj
** * * * * *
i&KU'A
Section 703(aXl) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat.
255. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2, provides":
“(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer—
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual,
or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with
respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges
of employment, because of such individual’s race, color,
religion, sex, or national origin; . .
Section 707(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat.
261,42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), provides:
“(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause
to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in
a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of
any of the rights secured by this title, and that the pattern
or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the
full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney
General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district
court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1)
signed by him (or in his absence the Acting Attorney
General). (2) setting forth facts pertaining to such pattern
or practice, and (3) requesting such relief, including an ap
plication for a permanent or temporary injunction,
restraining order or other order against the person or per
sons responsible for such pattern or practice, as he deems
necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights herein
described.”
QUESTIONS PRESENTED
1. Whether Congress has authority under Section 5 of
the Fourteenth Amendment to prohibit by Title VII of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 employment practices of an agency
of a state government in the absence of proof that the agency