Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition to Government's Motion to Intervene
[…] And the
notion that these parties have been non-adversary to plaintiffs
will astonish their counsel. We who are confronted by Mr.
Krasicky and the other gentlemen find the suggestion unworthy of
serious consideration. Their efforts to defeat as well as delay
relief have been unremitting. ' •
2. Proposed Delay
As noted above, in order to be fully advised in the
exercise of its discretion with respect to the timeliness of
this application, the Court should examine the merits of the
movant’s proposal to determine whether any different interest is
being represented and whether, in the words of Section 2000h-2,
the movant would "be entitled to the same relief as if it had
instituted the action." If the answers are in the negative, then
no salutary purpose would be served'by the'intervention beyond
that adequately fulfilled by treating the submission as an amicus
wmm
curias paper. In the words of Professor Moore: "Leave should not