The Good News Club v. Milford Central School Brief of Amici Curiae
[…] § 1062(c)(1) ("N o grant may be made under this chapter for any
educational program, activity, or service related to sectarian
instruction or religious worship, or provided by a school or
department of divinity."); 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c) ("No loan may be
made under this part for any educational program, activity or
service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship . . . . ");
20 U.S.C. § 1068e ("The funds appropriated under section 1069f
of this title may not be used . . . for . . . any religious worship or
sectarian activity . . . . " ) ; 20 U .S.C. § 1103e ("The funds
appropriated under section 1103g of this title may not be
used . . . for . . . any religious worship or sectarian activity . . . . ");
20 U.S.C. § 8897 ("N othing contained in this chapter shall be
construed to authorize the making of any payment under this
chapter for religious worship or instruction."); 25 U.S.C. § 1803(b)
("Funds provided pursuant to this subchapter shall not be used
in connection with religious worship or sectarian instruction.”); 25
U.S.C. § 1813(e) ("No construction assisted with funds under
this section shall be used for religious zoorship or a sectarian