The Good News Club v. Milford Central School Brief of Amici Curiae
[…] worship . . . . "); 42 U.S.C. § 604a(j) (''No funds provided directly
to in stitu tio n s or organ ization s to provid e serv ices and
administer programs under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section
sh a ll be exp en d ed for sectarian worship, instruction, or
proselytization."); 42 U.S.C. § 2753(b)(1)(C) (allow ing federal
grants to be used for student work-study that "does not involve
the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any
facility as is used or is to be used for sectarian instruction or as a
place for religious worship"); 42 U .S.C. § 3027(a)(14)(A )(iv)
(requiring a state seeking federal aid for construction of a center
for the elderly to promise that "the facility will not be used and
is not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place
for religious zoorship"); 42 U.S.C. § 5001(a)(2) (providing federal
grants to support volunteer pro jects for the elderly, but
excluding "projects involving the construction, operation, or
maintenance of so much of any facility used or to be used for