The Good News Club v. Milford Central School Brief of Amici Curiae
[…] for religious zoorship"); 42 U.S.C. § 5001(a)(2) (providing federal
grants to support volunteer pro jects for the elderly, but
excluding "projects involving the construction, operation, or
maintenance of so much of any facility used or to be used for
sectarian instruction or as a place for religious zoorship"); 42 U.S.C.
§ 9807(a)(9) ("[N ]o participant will be employed on projects
involving . . . the construction, operation, or maintenance of so
much of any facility as is used or to be used for sectarian
instruction or as a place for religious worship."); 42 U .S.C .
§ 9858k(a) ("N o financial assistance provided under this
subchapter . . . shall be expended for any sectarian purpose or
activity, including sectarian worship or instruction.''); 42 U.S.C.
§ 9 9 2 0 (c ) ("N o fund s p ro v id ed d ire c tly to a re lig io u s
o rg an iza tio n to p ro v id e a ss is ta n ce u nd er any p rogram
described in subsection (a) shall be expended for sectarian
zoorship, instruction, or proselytization."); 42 U .S .C .