The Good News Club v. Milford Central School Brief of Amici Curiae
[…] simple truth: religion is both the subject matter and the
viewpoint of their speech. See Pet. Br. 22-24. But even
accepting this premise, the conclusion does not follow
operation, or maintenance of any part of any facility that is used
or to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious
worship . . . . "); 42 U.S.C. § 604a(j) (''No funds provided directly
to in stitu tio n s or organ ization s to provid e serv ices and
administer programs under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section
sh a ll be exp en d ed for sectarian worship, instruction, or
proselytization."); 42 U.S.C. § 2753(b)(1)(C) (allow ing federal
grants to be used for student work-study that "does not involve
the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any
facility as is used or is to be used for sectarian instruction or as a
place for religious worship"); 42 U .S.C. § 3027(a)(14)(A )(iv)
(requiring a state seeking federal aid for construction of a center
for the elderly to promise that "the facility will not be used and
is not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place