The Good News Club v. Milford Central School Brief of Amici Curiae
[…] (1980) (per curiam), or between "religious" Christmas
displays and "secular" Christmas displays, see, e.g.,
County of Allegheny v. ACLU Greater Pittsburgh Chapter,
492 U.S. 573, 611-13 (1989); Lynch v. Donnelly, 465 U.S.
668, 679-86 (1984). See generally Widmar v. Vincent, 454
U.S. 263, 271 n.9 (1981) (noting that "the Establishment
Clause requires the State to distinguish between 'religious'
speech . . . and 'nonreligious' speech" (emphasis added)).
Any number of federal statutes contemplate the same sort
of line-drawing without constitutional infirmity.8
8 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1011k(c) ("[N ]o project assisted with
funds under subchapter VII of this chapter . . . shall ever be used
for religious worship or a sectarian activity . . . . "); 20 U.S.C.
§ 1062(c)(1) ("N o grant may be made under this chapter for any
educational program, activity, or service related to sectarian
instruction or religious worship, or provided by a school or
department of divinity."); 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c) ("No loan may be
made under this part for any educational program, activity or
service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship . . . . ");
20 U.S.C. § 1068e ("The funds appropriated under section 1069f