The Good News Club v. Milford Central School Brief of Amici Curiae
[…] place for religious worship"); 42 U .S.C. § 3027(a)(14)(A )(iv)
(requiring a state seeking federal aid for construction of a center
for the elderly to promise that "the facility will not be used and
is not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place
for religious zoorship"); 42 U.S.C. § 5001(a)(2) (providing federal
grants to support volunteer pro jects for the elderly, but
excluding "projects involving the construction, operation, or
maintenance of so much of any facility used or to be used for
sectarian instruction or as a place for religious zoorship"); 42 U.S.C.
§ 9807(a)(9) ("[N ]o participant will be employed on projects
involving . . . the construction, operation, or maintenance of so
much of any facility as is used or to be used for sectarian
instruction or as a place for religious worship."); 42 U .S.C .
§ 9858k(a) ("N o financial assistance provided under this
subchapter . . . shall be expended for any sectarian purpose or
activity, including sectarian worship or instruction.''); 42 U.S.C.
§ 9 9 2 0 (c ) ("N o fund s p ro v id ed d ire c tly to a re lig io u s