The Good News Club v. Milford Central School Brief of Amici Curiae
[…] used . . . for . . . any religious worship or sectarian activity . . . . ");
20 U.S.C. § 8897 ("N othing contained in this chapter shall be
construed to authorize the making of any payment under this
chapter for religious worship or instruction."); 25 U.S.C. § 1803(b)
("Funds provided pursuant to this subchapter shall not be used
in connection with religious worship or sectarian instruction.”); 25
U.S.C. § 1813(e) ("No construction assisted with funds under
this section shall be used for religious zoorship or a sectarian
activity . . . . "); 25 U.S.C. § 2503(b)(2) ("Funds provided under
any grant made under this chapter m ay not be used in
connection with religious zoorship or sectarian instruction."); 25
U.S.C. § 3306(a) ("None of the funds made available under this
subchapter may be used . . . for any religious zoorship or sectarian
activity."); 29 U.S.C. § 2938(a)(3) ("Participants shall not be
employed under this chapter to carry out the construction,
13
Petitioners seek to blur the line between subject mat
ter and viewpoint by trying to place themselves simul